World champion Peter Sagan won the opening stage of the BinckBank Tour in the Dutch town of Venray on Monday.

Slovakian Sagan edged out German Phil Bauhaus in a photo finish, with Dane Magnus Cort Nielsen third at the end of the flat 170km stage from Breda.

The week-long stage race, formerly know as the Benelux Tour and then Eneco Tour, is ridden through Belgium and the Netherlands.

Olympic champion Greg Van Avermaet is also in the field, along with German sprint ace Marcel Kittel.

Having crashed out of the Tour de France after winning five stages, Kittel was making his comeback to top level competition but could finish only 34th after being boxed in the sprint finish.

BINCKBANK TOUR STAGE 1 RESULTS

1. Peter Sagan (Slovakia / BORA-hansgrohe) 3:50:09"
2. Phil Bauhaus (Germany / Team Sunweb) ST
3. Magnus Cort (Denmark / Orica-Scott)
4. Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands / LottoNL-Jumbo)
5. Boy van Poppel (Netherlands / Trek-Segafredo)
6. Rick Zabel (Germany / Katusha-Alpecin)
7. Wouter Wippert (Netherlands / Cannondale-Drapac)
8. Jonas Rickaert (Belgium / Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
9. Andre Greipel (Germany / Lotto-Soudal)
10. Edward Planckaert (Belgium / Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
11. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium / Lotto-Soudal)
12. Arnaud Demare (France / FDJ)
13. Tim Merlier (Belgium / Veranda's Willems - Crelan)
14. Bert Van Lerberghe (Belgium / Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
15. Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium / Cannondale-Drapac)
16. Oliviero Troia (Italy / UAE Team Emirates)
17. Yukiya Arashiro (Japan / Bahrain-Merida)
18. Jasha Suetterlin (Germany / Movistar Team)
19. Dylan van Baarle (Netherlands / Cannondale-Drapac)
20. Timothy Dupont (Belgium / Veranda's Willems - Crelan)
21. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium / Cannondale-Drapac)
22. Andrea Guardini (Italy / UAE Team Emirates)
23. Rudy Barbier (France / AG2R La Mondiale)
24. Lukasz Wisniowski (Poland / Team Sky)
25. Danny van Poppel (Netherlands / Team Sky)
26. Ryan Gibbons (South Africa / Team Dimension Data)
27. Julien Duval (France / AG2R La Mondiale)
28. Maximiliano Richeze (Argentina / Quick-Step Floors)
29. Mitch Docker (Australia / Orica-Scott)
30. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (South Africa / Team Dimension Data) p> CLASSIFICATION AFTER STAGE 1

1. Peter Sagan (Slovakia / BORA-hansgrohe) 3:49:59"
2. Laurens De Vreese (Belgium / Astana Pro Team) +1"
3. Phil Bauhaus (Germany / Team Sunweb) +4"
4. Elmar Reinders (Netherlands / Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij) +5"
5. Magnus Cort (Denmark / Orica-Scott) +6"
6. Mark McNally (Britain / Wanty-Groupe Gobert)
7. Dylan Groenewegen (Netherlands / LottoNL-Jumbo) +10"
8. Boy van Poppel (Netherlands / Trek-Segafredo)
9. Rick Zabel (Germany / Katusha-Alpecin)
10. Wouter Wippert (Netherlands / Cannondale-Drapac)
11. Jonas Rickaert (Belgium / Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
12. Andre Greipel (Germany / Lotto-Soudal)
13. Edward Planckaert (Belgium / Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
14. Jasper De Buyst (Belgium / Lotto-Soudal)
15. Arnaud Demare (France / FDJ)
16. Tim Merlier (Belgium / Veranda's Willems - Crelan)
17. Bert Van Lerberghe (Belgium / Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise)
18. Tom Van Asbroeck (Belgium / Cannondale-Drapac)
19. Oliviero Troia (Italy / UAE Team Emirates)
20. Yukiya Arashiro (Japan / Bahrain-Merida)
21. Jasha Suetterlin (Germany / Movistar Team)
22. Dylan van Baarle (Netherlands / Cannondale-Drapac)
23. Timothy Dupont (Belgium / Veranda's Willems - Crelan)
24. Sep Vanmarcke (Belgium / Cannondale-Drapac)
25. Andrea Guardini (Italy / UAE Team Emirates)
26. Rudy Barbier (France / AG2R La Mondiale)
27. Lukasz Wisniowski (Poland / Team Sky)
28. Danny van Poppel (Netherlands / Team Sky)
29. Ryan Gibbons (South Africa / Team Dimension Data)
30. Julien Duval (France / AG2R La Mondiale)