- Selected schedules of the 2017 World Athletics Championships being held in London from 5-13 August, 2017
- All times CAT

SATURDAY, 5 AUGUST

Morning session: (from 11.00am)

- 11am: Orazio Cremona, Jaco Engelbrecht, men's shot put qualifying round
- 11.45am: Wayde van Niekerk, Pieter Conradie, men's 400m heats
- 12.45pm: Carina Horn, women's 100m heats
- 13.45pm: men's 800m heats

Afternoon session: (from 8pm)

- 8.05pm: men's 100m semifinals
- 8.26pm: men's discus throw final
- 9.05pm: men's long jump final
- 9.10pm: women's 10 000m final
- 10.45pm: men's 100m final

SUNDAY, 6 AUGUST

Morning session: (from 11.00am)

- 11.55pm: April Lusapho, Sibusiso Nzima, Desmond Mokgobu, men's marathon final
- 2.15pm: Antonio Alkana, men's 110m hurdles heats
- 3pm: Mapaseka Makhanya, Jenna Challenor, women's marathon final

Afternoon session: (from 8pm)

- 8pm: Women's pole vault final
- 8.10pm: women's 100m semifinals
- 8.40pm: men's 400m semifinals
- 9.10pm men's 110m hurdles semifinals
- 9.35pm: men's shot put final
- 10.15pm: men's 800m semifinals
- 10.50pm: women's 100m final

MONDAY, 7 AUGUST

Afternoon session: (from 7.30pm)

- 7.30pm: Akani Simbine, Wayde van Niekerk, Clarence Munyai, men's 200m heats
- 8pm: women's hammer throw final
- 8.30pm: Wenda Nel, women's 400m hurdles heats
- 9.20pm: men's 400m hurdles semifinals
- 9.25pm: women's triple jump final
- 10.30pm: men's 110m hurdles final
- 10.50pm: women's 1 500m final

TUESDAY, 8 AUGUST

Afternoon session: (from 8.20pm)

- 8.20pm: women's javelin throw final
- 8.30pm: Justine Palframan, women's 200m heats
- 8.35pm: men's pole vault final
- 9.35pm: women's 400m hurdles semifinals
- 10.10pm: men's 3 000m steeplechase final
- 10.35pm: men's 800m final
- 10.52pm: men's 400m final

WEDNESDAY, 9 AUGUST

Afternoon session: (from 8.05pm)

- 9.25 women's shot put final
- 9.55pm: Akani Simbine, Wayde van Niekerk, men's 200m semifinals
- 10.33pm: men's 400m hurdles final
- 10.50pm: women's 400m final

THURSDAY, 10 AUGUST

Afternoon session: (from 7.30pm)

- 8.05pm: men's javelin throw qualifying round
- 8.25pm: Caster Semenya,Gena Loefstrand, women's 800m heats
- 9.2pm: men's triple jump final
- 9.35pm: Rocco van Rooyen, men's javelin throw qualifying round
- 10.05p: women's 200m semifinals
- 10.35pm: women's 400m hurdles final
- 10.52pm: Wayde van Niekerk, men's 200m final

FRIDAY, 11 AUGUST

Afternoon session: (from 6pm)

- 8.05pm: women's 110m hurdles semifinals
- 8.10pm: women's long jump final
- 8.35pm: Caster Semenya,Gena Loefstrand, women's 800m semifinals
- 9.30pm: men's hammer throw final
- 10.25pm: women's 3 000m steeplechase final
- 10.50pm: women's 200m final

SATURDAY, 12 AUGUST

Morning session: (from 11am)

- 12.20pm: Team South Africa, women's 4x400m relay heats

Afternoon session: (from 6pm)

- 8.05pm: women's high jump final
- 9.05pm: women's 110m hurdles final
- 9.15pm: men's javelin throw final
- 9.20pm: men's 5 000m final
- 10.30pm: women's 4x100m relay final
- 10.50pm: men's 4x100m relay final

SUNDAY, 13 AUGUST

Morning session: (from 8.45am)

- 8.45am: men's 50km race walk final
- 8.45am: women's 50km race walk final
- 1.20pm: women's 20km race walk final
- 3.20pm: Shange Lebogang, men's 20km race walk final

Afternoon session: (from 8pm)

- 8pm: men's high jump final
- 8.10pm: women's discus throw final
- 8.35pm: women's 5 000m final
- 9.10pm: women's 800m final
- 9.30pm: men's 1 500m final
- 9.55pm: women's 4x400m relay final
- 10.15pm: men's 4x400m relay final